Lista aziende produttrici di rasoi e coltelli
Inviato: 25/04/2010, 19:16
Straight Razor Manufacturers and Dates of Operation
An Entry in Uniclectica's Miscellanea Files
Trademarks on Base-Metal Tableware (1991) By Eileen Woodhead. Published by Parks Canada, Ottawa.
Goins' Encyclopedia of Cutlery Markings (1998) By John E. and Charlotte S. Goins. Self-published, Indiana. This is a FANTASTIC reference for cutlery markings! If you would like a copy, check the Knife and Razor Section of the Uniclectica Bookstore (link below)..
http://www.uniclectica.com/misc/manuf.html
Nomi aziende forgiatrici di rasoi e utensili da taglio.
A
Alcas
Atha e Illingsworth
A. Witte Cutlery Co
Allen, Joseph & Sons Allen, J
Amodeo G.Rigoletto
B
Barber John (John Barber)
Beaujeu Dumontel
Bethlehem Steel
Bishop, G
Breidohr, Johann Stahlwarenfabrik
Bresduck Inc.
Brookes & Crookes
Butler, George & Co
Bohler
Böker, H. & Co.
Böntgen & Sabin
Burrel Cutlery
C
C.Platt's&Son(s)
Cadman, TR & Sons
Cambria Steel Company
Case Cutlery
Cattaraugus Cutlery
Clauberg, FA & Co
Case&Brothers
Case Shears
Case Smiley Company
Crandall Cutlery
D
DePew
Dorko
Dovo
Droescher, SR
Durgess Special
E
Eiken Steel
Elliot, Joseph
Engels Solingen
Ern, Carl Friedrich
Eyre, BJ & Co. & Eyre, B. J. & Co.
Eskilstuna Engstrom
F
Filarmonica
Fihr Stirling & Co.
Fox Cutlery Co.
G
Gebrüder Lutzenkirchen
Ginevra Cutlery&Co
Grah & Plümacher GmbH & Co. KG Stahlwarenfabrik
W. & Sons Greaves
Griffon Cutlery Works
H
Hargreaves, Smith & Co.
CV Heljestrand
JA Henckels
Herder, Friedr. Abr.Sohn GmbH S
I
Imperial Razor
J
JA Henckels
Jean Case Knife
Jessop
John D.Case&Sons
K
Kane Cutlery
Kanetake Kamisori.
Kinfolks Incorporated
Klas Tornblom
Klaas, Robert
Klauberg, C. & Bros
Koeller & Schmitz Cutlery Co.
L
Landers, Frary & Clark Landers
Little Valley Knife Association
Lechaurs Piccadilly
M
Mab Co.
Mappin & Webb
Mappin Brothers
Marsh Brothers & Co
Midvale Steel &Co.
Mushet/Muschet
N
North American Cutlery Co.
P
Pensylvania R.Co.
Platts Brothers
Puma
Palmera
P.Hospital
R
Rameau
Red Point Utica Razors
Robeson Cutlery
Rock City Hone
Robuso
Rochus
Rodgers, Joseph & Sons
S
Sanderson S.H.
Sanderson & Newbould e la Sanderson Kayser Ltd.
Stiz
Sears, H. & Son
Sonas e Colver
Sperry & Alexander
Standard Knife
Stirling & Co.
T
Taylor
Thiers Issard
Timor
Torrey Co., J. R
Trud
Turner, Thomas & Co
U
Union Cutlery
W
Wade & Butcher
Wapienica
Wester Bros
Wester Cutlery
Western States
Wilson, Hawkesworth, Ellison & Co Wilson
Wolfertz, Gebr
Wostenholm, George & Son
W.R.Case&Sons
Wüsthof, Ed.
Altre aziende
LASP KNIFE &/OR RAZOR MANUFACTURERS
J.M. Abbot & Co (c1860), Welchville, Maine
Levi Abbot (c1860), Welchville, Maine
Joseph A. Adams (c1860), 283 Pearl St, New York, NY
G(crown)R Allison (c1820-1830)
American Knife Company (c1849-1875), Plymouth Hollow, Conn
American Shear & Knife Company (c1853-1914), Hotchkissville, Conn
Ames Cutlery Company (c1829-1935), Lowell, Mass from 1791-1829, Chicopee Falls, Mass from 1829-1935
Andrew & Tredway DuBuque (c1853-1873), Chicago “Britnal, Terry and Beldon” on blade
J.H. Andrews & Co Ltd Sheffield (c1860), Toldeo Works, Sheffield
T. Ascher Sheffield (c1845)
William Atkins (c1848-1913), Sheffield
Trade Mark(bear)Milton Works (c1845)
Atkinson Bros (c1845), Sheffield
Joseph Badger & Sons (c1860-61), New Haven, Conn
Baker & Hamilton (c1854-1918)
Barlow(fish hook & backward N above name) (c1860-1881), Sheffield, blade marked B4*ANY F. WARD CO CUTLERY SHEFFIELD
James Barlow & Son Sheffield (c1828-1856)
Samuel Barlow (c1837), Sheffield
Geo. Barnsley & Sons (c1839-1938), Sheffield
Barton & Scofield (c1860), 18 & 20 Cliff St, New York, NY with factory in Sheffield
J.E. Basset & Co (c1747-1897), New Haven
W.B. Belknap (c1840-1860)
W.B. Belknap & Co (c1860-1880)
(fox) C.T. Bingham, late F. Fenney ‘Tally Ho’ (c1860), 1 Platt and 229 Pearl Streets, New York, NY
W. Bingham Co (c1841-1948), Cleveland
Birmingham Knife Co (c1849), Birmingham/Derby, Conn
William Bishop (c1850-51), 40 Congress St, Boston
Bolles & Hastings (c1841), 231 Main St, Hartford
Bradford Boston (c1845-1856), 142 Washington St, Boston
Bradford & Co Boston (c1856-1867), Boston
L. Bradley & Co Naugatuck (c1844-1896), Salem/Naugatuck and Middlebury, Conn
John Brammall (c1770-1880)
Brammell Storrs (c1778-1880), Sheffield, trademark ‘Joppa’
John Breed & Co (c1851), Norwich, Conn, importer
Brittain Wilkinson & Brownell Sheffield (c1780-1840), Sheffield, trademark ‘France’
(bell) Brookes & Crookes Makers Sheffield (c1859-1947)
Abram Brooksbank Sheffield (c1849-1864), cannon and defiance on back of tang
Abram Brooksbank Sheffield England (c1849-1864), Malinda Works Sheffield on tang
J. Brown W(crown)R (c1830-1837)
W(crown) R J.W. Brown & Co Columbia Work Sheffield (c1830-1837)
Brown & Kirby (c1851), 76 Chapel St, New Haven, Conn
Buck Bros (c1853-1927), Worchester, Mass
R. Bunting & Sons Cast Steel Cutlery Superior Temper (c1837-1864)
A. Burkinshaw Pain (c1856-1881)
A. Burkinshaw Pepperell (c1856-1920)
Butcher, Brown & Butcher (c1827-1830), changed name from Wade & Butcher in 1827, in 1830 was William & Samuel Butcher
W(crown)R Butcher Sheffield (c1830-1837)
W.S. Butcher Sheffield/Wade & Butcher (c1830-at least as late as1986), Sheffield
John Cartwright Pittsburgh PA (c1847-1858)
Cartwright & Young Pittsburgh (c1858-1860)
Joseph Church (c1838), 206 Main St, Hartford, Conn
Clark & Hall Cast Steel (c1797-1823)
Clark & Hall Warranted (c1797-1823)
Clark & Scofield (c1860) 5 and 7 Platt St, New York, NY
W. Clauberg Solingen Prussia (c1847-1875)
Franklin W. Coburn (c1858-1901), New Durham, New Hampshire
S(crossed pipes) Colley & Co Sheffield (c1834-1844)
Collins Co (c1826-1966), Collinsville, Conn
W(crown)R C. Congreaves patent American razor made from Naylor & Co’s celebrated steel (c1830-1837)
C. Congreaves W(crown)R (c1825-1865), Sheffield
James Crawshaw (c1826), successor to Nowill & Kippax
Johnathan Crookes & Son (c1827-at least 1986)
Septimus Crookes (c1860), 28 Cliff St, New York, NY, agent for Rogers & Sons, Sheffield
Cutter (c1850-1944), T. Ellin & Co
*D* Silver Steel (c1830-1837)
A. Davy & Sons/A. Davy’s Exchange Works (c1836-1870)
G. Deakin Sheffield (c1847-1870), 48 Eyre St, Sheffield
N. & R. Dodge (c1848-1860), 68 West St, Sheffield
G(crown)R Dudgeon (c1820-1830)
Dunham, Carrigan & Hayden Co (1849-1948), San Francisco, large wholesale house
G(crown)Edwards (c1830-1837)
Thomas Ellin & Co Vulcan Steel (c1850-1944)
T. Ellin & Co (c1850-1944), Sylvester Works, Arundel St, Sheffield
Thomas Richardson Ellin (c1860-1928), Footprint Works, Sheffield
Joseph Elliot & Sons Cutlers Sheffield (c1795-at least as late as1986)
Joseph Elliot Fine India Steel (c1795- at least as late as1986)
Joseph Elliot & Son Sheffield (c1795- at least as late as1986)
Ellis Brothers & Co (c1860), 217 Pearl St, New York, NY
Elsassische Werezeug Fabrik (c1858-1915)
Empire Knife Co Winsted Conn (c1856-1930)
Empire Razor Winstead Conn (c1856-1880)
Eton (c1830-1837), W(crown)R Rogerson on blade
Eyre Ward & Co Sheafworks Sheffield (c1852-1869)
John Farr (c1821-1852), Sheffield
F. Fenney Sheffield Warranted/‘Tally Ho’ F. Fenney Sheffield Warranted/Friedrich Fenney (c1824-1852)
J. Fielding Sheffield (c1848-1867)
Les Fils de Puegot France (c1847-1883), located in Valestigney
H. Fininley (c1850-1851), 18 School St, Boston
French Bird Co (c1849)
W. Frisbee (c1792-1807), London
W(crown)R S. Frost Shear Steel (c1830-1837)
F.W.C. (c1858-1901), F. W. Coburn
Gilbert & Co (c1841), 199 Main St, Hartford, Conn
W. Greaves Warranted/W. Greaves/Fame W. Greaves/Greaves’s Patent (c1799-1816)
William Greaves Sheffield (c1780-1816)
Manufactured by W. Greaves & Sons Sheaf Works/W. Graves & Sons (c1816-1870)
W. Greaves & Sons Cast Steel Warranted Sheaf Works/W. Greaves & Sons Sheaf Works (c1816-1870)
Joseph C. Grubb & Co (c1863), 236 Market St, Philadelphia, importers
Hatfields Ltd (c1861-1922), Helca Works, Sheffield
I. Hall (c1795-1830), Jonathan Hall, Sheffield
Samuel Hancock & Sons (c1836-1909), Sheffield
Thomas Hanover (c1860), Bangor, Maine
(heart eagle heart) Harrington Cutlery Co (c1819 until at least as late as 1986)
Harrison Bros & Howson Sheffield Cutlers to her Majesty 45 Norfolk St (c1853-1919), Sheffield
J.T. Hart & Co Kensington (c1851), Conn
R. Hartkopf (c1855-1957), Solingen
Charles Hasmer (c1828), Main St, Hartford
Hatch & Merrill (c1860), Charlestown, Mass
Alexander Haugh (c1856-1860) 2 Mechanics’ B St, New Haven, Conn
Haugh & Frisbee (c1857-1858), New Haven, Conn
Hawcroft & Pearson (c1837-1844), Sheffield
John Heiffor 3 Paradise Square Sheffield (c1861)
J. A. Henkels (c1731-present)
Silas Hoadley (c1849), Plymouth, Conn
Holley & Co Salisbury (c1844-1846)
Holley & Co Lakeville (c1846-1854)
Holley Mfg Co Lakeville (c1854-1930s)
Hudson & Putnam (c1838), 209 Main St, Hartford, Conn
Jonathon Hunt Patent (c1829-1837)
N. Hunt & Co (c1850-1851), 128 Washington St, Boston
G. Ibberson (c1700-until at least as late as 1986)
Ibbotson Peace Co (c1847-1864), 84 Russell St, Sheffield
Iver Johnson Co (founded 1840)
James Johnson Silver Steel (c1818-1853)
James Johnson Superior Silver Steel (c1818-1853)
Thomas B. Johnson (c.1860), Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Hy. Kaufmann (c1856-as late as 1986), Solingen
John Kay (c1856-1858), New Haven, Conn
Kennedy & Way (c1838), 197 Main St, Hartford, Conn
Kingman & Hassam (c1855-1860), 128 & 144 Washington St, Boston, by 1864 was called Hassam Bros
Robert Klaas (c1834 to at least as late as 1986)
Krusius Cutlery (c1856-1983), Solingen
Adolph W. Kummerlen (c1860), Bridgeport, Conn
L&G/Lamson & Goodnow Co (c1853-at least as late as 1986)
Lamson Goodnow & Co Army Knife (c1860-1865), Mass, knife & fork combination
J. Lee Medway Mass (c1820-1833)
Chas. S. Little (c1860), 200 Broadway, New York, NY
C & X Lockwood Bros (c1849-1970), Sheffield
H.G. Long & Co (c1846-at least as late as 1986), Sheffield
Joseph Mappin & Bros (c1848-1853), Sheffield
Mappin, Webb & Co (c1835-1964)
G. S. Mark (c1860), Portland, Maine
W&T Marsh W(crown)R (c1830-1837)
Marsh Bros Celebrated Cutlery (c1860-1947), Sheffield, with offices in New York, NY in 1860
V(crown)R Marshes & Shepherd Pond Works Sheffield (c1837-1850)
J. Martin Albany/James Martin (c1832-1874)
Mazeppa (c1847-1909), Sheffield
James T. Mix (c1851), 59 & 61 State St, New Haven, Conn
John Mix (c1810-1830s), Yalesville, Conn, contractor to government for bayonets and small arms
B. H. Morse (c1857-1858), Waterbury, Conn
J.A. Mousell (c1860), 48 Fulton, Newy York, NY
J. Murphy (c1849-1850), 10 Dock St, Boston, by 1855 firm was named J&R Murphy
Naylor & Sanderson/N & S Patent (c1810-1830)
John A. Newbold (c1860), 13 Gold St, New York, NY
New England Cutlery Co (c1852-1860), New Haven then Wallingford, Conn
New York Knife Co, Matteawan (c1852-1856)
New York Knife Co, Walden (c1856-1931), New York
W(crown)R WM. Nicholson (c1830-37)
Nicholson & Shield (c1859), 169 Main St, Hartford, Conn
Samuel Norris Sheffield (c1795-1815), used trademark ‘*P. Cast Steel’
Northfield Knife Co. Conn (c1858-1919)
W(crown)R Oates Refined Steel (c1830-1837)
C.S. Osborne & Co (c1826-1883), Newark, made mostly leather working tools
Saml. Osborne & Co (c1841-1928), Sheffield
Parkin Acier Fondu (c1785-1800), Staniforth Parkin & Co
W(crown)R Parkin’s Patent S. Ager’s Tristram India Steel (c1830-1837)
W.K. & C. Peace (c1835-1947), Sheffield
David Peeler (c1850-1851), Montage, Mass
H.M. Phelps (c1857-1858), Waterbury, Conn
Charles Pickslay & Co. Cutlers to the Royal Family Royal York Works Sheffield (c1832-1843)
Puma (c1769-at least as late as 1986), Pumawerk, Solingen
Rawling & Jepson (c1860-1861), 113 Olive St, New Haven, Conn
Rawson Brothers Sheffield (c1860), Carver St, Sheffield
J. Rawson & Sons Birmingham (c1846-1853), Birmingham, Conn, in 1853 moved to New Haven
Rawson New Haven/J. Rawson & Sons (c1853-1883)
P.A. Reuss (c1861-1909), Mazeppa Works, Sheffield
Rhodes & Champion (c1814-1826)
Rice & Lathrup (c1860), West Winsted, Conn
Rice, Lathrup & Clary (c1856), West Winsted, Conn
Stephen Richard Co (c1862-1908), Southbridge, Mass, importers and manufacturers
H. Ridgeway Sunderland (c1844-1871)
G(crown)R Rodgers Cutlers to His Majesty (c1820-1830)
W(crown)R James Rodgers Superior Cutlery (c1830-1837)
V(crown)R Joseph Rodgers & Sons Cutlers to their Majesties (c1837-1901), 6 Norfolk St, star and cross on back of tang
V(crown)R Rodgers Cutlers to Her Majesty Patent (c1837-1901), star and cross on back of tang
V(crown)R Joseph Rodgers & Sons Cutlers to Her Majesty Patent (c1837-1901), star and cross on back of tang
V(crown)R Rodgers Cutlers to Her Majesty Patent No. 6 Norfolk St (c1837-1901), star and cross on back of tang
W. Rodgers Celebrated (c1830-1890)
William Rodgers Sheffield (c1830-at least as late as 1986)
W(crown)R Rogerson (c1830-1837), Eton on tang
John Rowe & Co (c1860), 269 Pearl St, New York, NY
Ruff & Lautz (c1860), 9 Court Ave, Boston
Amos Sanborn (c1860), Lowell, Mass
Sanderson Bros & Newbould Ltd (c1860-1933), Newhall Steel Works, Sheffield
Geo. S. Sanford (c1855), 2 Exchange Place. Bridgeport, Conn
J.M. Schmid & Co. (c1857-1964)
John Scotti Warranted Lafayette (c1824)
O.D. Seymour (c1851), 36 Pearl St, Hartford, Conn
Shelburne Falls Cutlery (c1851-1860), founded in 1837 as Lamson & Goodnow, then to Lamson & Goodnow Manufacturing in 1853
C.R. Shelton (c1849-1851) Birmingham, Conn and Westville, Conn
Singleton & Priestman Sheffield England (c1861)
H.M. Slater Ltd (c1853 to present), Sheffield
John Smith (c1856), Lowell, Mass
Smith Bros (c1860-1910), in 1860 at 49 Hawley St, 1864 at 19 Hawley St
W. & E.H. Smith (c1850-1851), Dalton, Mass
Smith & Hopkins Naugatuck (c1848-1850)
Smith & McMaster (c1860), 25 Cliff St, New York, NY
J.P. Snow & Co Chigago Ill (c1861), offices in Chicago, Ill and Hartford, Conn
Southern & Richardson (c1846-1961), Sheffield
South River Cut. Co. Conway Mass. (c1851-1856)
Stacey Bros (c1847-1920), Sheffield
Wm. Thomas Staniforth (c1852-1906), Sheffield
Steer & Webster Makers Sheffield/ Steer & Webster Sheffield (c1833-1867), Castle Hill, Sheffield
R.S. Stenton (c1860), 1 Platt St and 229 Pearl St, New York, NY, agents for C.T. Bingham of Sheffield
Paul Storr London (c1792-1844)
Swain Cutlery Bronxville, N.Y. (c1858-1898)
Henry Taylor (c1862-1927), Sheffield
Thompson & Barber (c1826)
Thompson & Gascoinage (c1852-1856)
George Tiemann & Co (c1826-1887), 107 Park Row, New York, NY
W(crown)R Tillotson Sheffield (c1830-1837), ‘Far West Hunting Knife’ on blade
Torrey Razor Co. (c1858-1963), Worcester, Mass, razor importers from England and Sweden until 1880
L.D. Towne (c1850-1851), Worcester, Mass
Trade(bear)Mark Milton Works (c1845), Sheffield
Andrew & Tredway (c1853-1873)
M. Trustworthy (c1860-1964)
3/T Trade Mark (c1811-1952), E.K. Tryon Co, Philadelphia on back of tang
V(crown)R Thomas Turner & Co Sheffield/Encore T. Turner Best Steel/Turner & Co Cutlers to Her Majesty (c1834-1901), Sheffield
Thomas Turner & Sons (c1860), 25 Cliff St, New York, NY
Turton Bros & Matthews Ltd (c1860-1914), Steel, File & Spring Works, Sheffield
W.A. Tyzack Sheffield (c1850-1953), Stella Works, Sheffield
W. Tyzack Sons & Turner Ltd (c1861-at least as late as 1986), Sheffield
Union Knife Co Naugatuck (c1851-1885)
United Knife Co (c1860), Litchfield, Conn
Unwin & Rodgers Sheffield (c1848-1867)
Van Vakt & Naylor W(crown)R (c1830-1837)
J. Veall (c1836-1882), Sheffield, trademark ‘ Taylor’s eye witness’
Venture H.M. Slater (c1853 to at lease as late as 1986)
Vulcan Cutlery (c1846-1944)
Wade/R. Wade (c1810-1818), became Wade & Butcher in 1818
Wade, Wingfield and Rowbothham Sheffield (c1825-1858), No 82 Trenter St. Sheffield, crown and Harps on back of tang, small blade marked Wade, Wingfield & Rowbotham Sheffield
Wade & Butcher Sheffield (B) arrow & cross/Wade & Butcher Sheffield (c1818-at least as late as 1986)
(anchor) Wade & Butcher (c1818-1890)
Wade & Butcher Sheffield the Celebrated Fine India Razor (c1818-at least as late as 1986)
Wade & Butcher for Barber’s Use (c1818-1890)
Wade & Butcher (B) arrow & cross (c1818-1890)
J. Walters & Co Globe Works Sheffield (c1846-182)
F. Ward & Co Sheffield (c1857-1881)
F. Ward & Co Cutlery Sheffield (c1856-1881)
S & C Wardlow Sheffield (c1855-1920)
G(crown)R Warner (c1820-1830)
J.M. Warren & Co (c1860), 241 and 243 River Troy, New York
W’ville (c1847-1865), Waterville Mfg Co
G.M. Way & Co Hartford/George M. Way & Co (c1859) 342 Main St, Hartford, Conn
A. Weddell (c1850-1851), 15 Hawley St, Boston
Wester & Butz (c1852-1966), Solingen
Wilkinson (c1772-as late as 1986), Sheffield
H. Wilkenson (c1843), 64 and 66 ½ Front St, Hartford, Conn
W. Wilkenson & Sons Ltd (c1777-1917), Sheffield
I. Wilson (c1750-1952), Sheffield
Winchester & Johnson (c1839), 230 Main St, Hartford, Conn
J. Wiss & Sons (c1848 to as late as 1986), Newark
C.F. Wolferlitz Co (c1862-1873)
G. Woodhead Sheffield England (c1850-1876), 36 Howard St, Sheffield
George Wostenholm W(crown)Celebrated Improved Cutlery (c1832-1837), Rockingham Works, Sheffield
I*XL George Wostenholm & Son Celebrated Improved Cutlery Rockingham Works Sheffield (c1837-1848)
G. Wostenholm & Sons Washington Works (c1848-1890), Sheffield
J. Wostenholm & Co (c1848-1854)
J. Wostenholm & Sons (maltese cross) EBRO (maltese cross) (c1854-1867), Leicester St, Sheffield
M. S. Young & Co (c1843-1885), Allentown
An Entry in Uniclectica's Miscellanea Files
Trademarks on Base-Metal Tableware (1991) By Eileen Woodhead. Published by Parks Canada, Ottawa.
Goins' Encyclopedia of Cutlery Markings (1998) By John E. and Charlotte S. Goins. Self-published, Indiana. This is a FANTASTIC reference for cutlery markings! If you would like a copy, check the Knife and Razor Section of the Uniclectica Bookstore (link below)..
http://www.uniclectica.com/misc/manuf.html
Nomi aziende forgiatrici di rasoi e utensili da taglio.
A
Alcas
Atha e Illingsworth
A. Witte Cutlery Co
Allen, Joseph & Sons Allen, J
Amodeo G.Rigoletto
B
Barber John (John Barber)
Beaujeu Dumontel
Bethlehem Steel
Bishop, G
Breidohr, Johann Stahlwarenfabrik
Bresduck Inc.
Brookes & Crookes
Butler, George & Co
Bohler
Böker, H. & Co.
Böntgen & Sabin
Burrel Cutlery
C
C.Platt's&Son(s)
Cadman, TR & Sons
Cambria Steel Company
Case Cutlery
Cattaraugus Cutlery
Clauberg, FA & Co
Case&Brothers
Case Shears
Case Smiley Company
Crandall Cutlery
D
DePew
Dorko
Dovo
Droescher, SR
Durgess Special
E
Eiken Steel
Elliot, Joseph
Engels Solingen
Ern, Carl Friedrich
Eyre, BJ & Co. & Eyre, B. J. & Co.
Eskilstuna Engstrom
F
Filarmonica
Fihr Stirling & Co.
Fox Cutlery Co.
G
Gebrüder Lutzenkirchen
Ginevra Cutlery&Co
Grah & Plümacher GmbH & Co. KG Stahlwarenfabrik
W. & Sons Greaves
Griffon Cutlery Works
H
Hargreaves, Smith & Co.
CV Heljestrand
JA Henckels
Herder, Friedr. Abr.Sohn GmbH S
I
Imperial Razor
J
JA Henckels
Jean Case Knife
Jessop
John D.Case&Sons
K
Kane Cutlery
Kanetake Kamisori.
Kinfolks Incorporated
Klas Tornblom
Klaas, Robert
Klauberg, C. & Bros
Koeller & Schmitz Cutlery Co.
L
Landers, Frary & Clark Landers
Little Valley Knife Association
Lechaurs Piccadilly
M
Mab Co.
Mappin & Webb
Mappin Brothers
Marsh Brothers & Co
Midvale Steel &Co.
Mushet/Muschet
N
North American Cutlery Co.
P
Pensylvania R.Co.
Platts Brothers
Puma
Palmera
P.Hospital
R
Rameau
Red Point Utica Razors
Robeson Cutlery
Rock City Hone
Robuso
Rochus
Rodgers, Joseph & Sons
S
Sanderson S.H.
Sanderson & Newbould e la Sanderson Kayser Ltd.
Stiz
Sears, H. & Son
Sonas e Colver
Sperry & Alexander
Standard Knife
Stirling & Co.
T
Taylor
Thiers Issard
Timor
Torrey Co., J. R
Trud
Turner, Thomas & Co
U
Union Cutlery
W
Wade & Butcher
Wapienica
Wester Bros
Wester Cutlery
Western States
Wilson, Hawkesworth, Ellison & Co Wilson
Wolfertz, Gebr
Wostenholm, George & Son
W.R.Case&Sons
Wüsthof, Ed.
Altre aziende
LASP KNIFE &/OR RAZOR MANUFACTURERS
J.M. Abbot & Co (c1860), Welchville, Maine
Levi Abbot (c1860), Welchville, Maine
Joseph A. Adams (c1860), 283 Pearl St, New York, NY
G(crown)R Allison (c1820-1830)
American Knife Company (c1849-1875), Plymouth Hollow, Conn
American Shear & Knife Company (c1853-1914), Hotchkissville, Conn
Ames Cutlery Company (c1829-1935), Lowell, Mass from 1791-1829, Chicopee Falls, Mass from 1829-1935
Andrew & Tredway DuBuque (c1853-1873), Chicago “Britnal, Terry and Beldon” on blade
J.H. Andrews & Co Ltd Sheffield (c1860), Toldeo Works, Sheffield
T. Ascher Sheffield (c1845)
William Atkins (c1848-1913), Sheffield
Trade Mark(bear)Milton Works (c1845)
Atkinson Bros (c1845), Sheffield
Joseph Badger & Sons (c1860-61), New Haven, Conn
Baker & Hamilton (c1854-1918)
Barlow(fish hook & backward N above name) (c1860-1881), Sheffield, blade marked B4*ANY F. WARD CO CUTLERY SHEFFIELD
James Barlow & Son Sheffield (c1828-1856)
Samuel Barlow (c1837), Sheffield
Geo. Barnsley & Sons (c1839-1938), Sheffield
Barton & Scofield (c1860), 18 & 20 Cliff St, New York, NY with factory in Sheffield
J.E. Basset & Co (c1747-1897), New Haven
W.B. Belknap (c1840-1860)
W.B. Belknap & Co (c1860-1880)
(fox) C.T. Bingham, late F. Fenney ‘Tally Ho’ (c1860), 1 Platt and 229 Pearl Streets, New York, NY
W. Bingham Co (c1841-1948), Cleveland
Birmingham Knife Co (c1849), Birmingham/Derby, Conn
William Bishop (c1850-51), 40 Congress St, Boston
Bolles & Hastings (c1841), 231 Main St, Hartford
Bradford Boston (c1845-1856), 142 Washington St, Boston
Bradford & Co Boston (c1856-1867), Boston
L. Bradley & Co Naugatuck (c1844-1896), Salem/Naugatuck and Middlebury, Conn
John Brammall (c1770-1880)
Brammell Storrs (c1778-1880), Sheffield, trademark ‘Joppa’
John Breed & Co (c1851), Norwich, Conn, importer
Brittain Wilkinson & Brownell Sheffield (c1780-1840), Sheffield, trademark ‘France’
(bell) Brookes & Crookes Makers Sheffield (c1859-1947)
Abram Brooksbank Sheffield (c1849-1864), cannon and defiance on back of tang
Abram Brooksbank Sheffield England (c1849-1864), Malinda Works Sheffield on tang
J. Brown W(crown)R (c1830-1837)
W(crown) R J.W. Brown & Co Columbia Work Sheffield (c1830-1837)
Brown & Kirby (c1851), 76 Chapel St, New Haven, Conn
Buck Bros (c1853-1927), Worchester, Mass
R. Bunting & Sons Cast Steel Cutlery Superior Temper (c1837-1864)
A. Burkinshaw Pain (c1856-1881)
A. Burkinshaw Pepperell (c1856-1920)
Butcher, Brown & Butcher (c1827-1830), changed name from Wade & Butcher in 1827, in 1830 was William & Samuel Butcher
W(crown)R Butcher Sheffield (c1830-1837)
W.S. Butcher Sheffield/Wade & Butcher (c1830-at least as late as1986), Sheffield
John Cartwright Pittsburgh PA (c1847-1858)
Cartwright & Young Pittsburgh (c1858-1860)
Joseph Church (c1838), 206 Main St, Hartford, Conn
Clark & Hall Cast Steel (c1797-1823)
Clark & Hall Warranted (c1797-1823)
Clark & Scofield (c1860) 5 and 7 Platt St, New York, NY
W. Clauberg Solingen Prussia (c1847-1875)
Franklin W. Coburn (c1858-1901), New Durham, New Hampshire
S(crossed pipes) Colley & Co Sheffield (c1834-1844)
Collins Co (c1826-1966), Collinsville, Conn
W(crown)R C. Congreaves patent American razor made from Naylor & Co’s celebrated steel (c1830-1837)
C. Congreaves W(crown)R (c1825-1865), Sheffield
James Crawshaw (c1826), successor to Nowill & Kippax
Johnathan Crookes & Son (c1827-at least 1986)
Septimus Crookes (c1860), 28 Cliff St, New York, NY, agent for Rogers & Sons, Sheffield
Cutter (c1850-1944), T. Ellin & Co
*D* Silver Steel (c1830-1837)
A. Davy & Sons/A. Davy’s Exchange Works (c1836-1870)
G. Deakin Sheffield (c1847-1870), 48 Eyre St, Sheffield
N. & R. Dodge (c1848-1860), 68 West St, Sheffield
G(crown)R Dudgeon (c1820-1830)
Dunham, Carrigan & Hayden Co (1849-1948), San Francisco, large wholesale house
G(crown)Edwards (c1830-1837)
Thomas Ellin & Co Vulcan Steel (c1850-1944)
T. Ellin & Co (c1850-1944), Sylvester Works, Arundel St, Sheffield
Thomas Richardson Ellin (c1860-1928), Footprint Works, Sheffield
Joseph Elliot & Sons Cutlers Sheffield (c1795-at least as late as1986)
Joseph Elliot Fine India Steel (c1795- at least as late as1986)
Joseph Elliot & Son Sheffield (c1795- at least as late as1986)
Ellis Brothers & Co (c1860), 217 Pearl St, New York, NY
Elsassische Werezeug Fabrik (c1858-1915)
Empire Knife Co Winsted Conn (c1856-1930)
Empire Razor Winstead Conn (c1856-1880)
Eton (c1830-1837), W(crown)R Rogerson on blade
Eyre Ward & Co Sheafworks Sheffield (c1852-1869)
John Farr (c1821-1852), Sheffield
F. Fenney Sheffield Warranted/‘Tally Ho’ F. Fenney Sheffield Warranted/Friedrich Fenney (c1824-1852)
J. Fielding Sheffield (c1848-1867)
Les Fils de Puegot France (c1847-1883), located in Valestigney
H. Fininley (c1850-1851), 18 School St, Boston
French Bird Co (c1849)
W. Frisbee (c1792-1807), London
W(crown)R S. Frost Shear Steel (c1830-1837)
F.W.C. (c1858-1901), F. W. Coburn
Gilbert & Co (c1841), 199 Main St, Hartford, Conn
W. Greaves Warranted/W. Greaves/Fame W. Greaves/Greaves’s Patent (c1799-1816)
William Greaves Sheffield (c1780-1816)
Manufactured by W. Greaves & Sons Sheaf Works/W. Graves & Sons (c1816-1870)
W. Greaves & Sons Cast Steel Warranted Sheaf Works/W. Greaves & Sons Sheaf Works (c1816-1870)
Joseph C. Grubb & Co (c1863), 236 Market St, Philadelphia, importers
Hatfields Ltd (c1861-1922), Helca Works, Sheffield
I. Hall (c1795-1830), Jonathan Hall, Sheffield
Samuel Hancock & Sons (c1836-1909), Sheffield
Thomas Hanover (c1860), Bangor, Maine
(heart eagle heart) Harrington Cutlery Co (c1819 until at least as late as 1986)
Harrison Bros & Howson Sheffield Cutlers to her Majesty 45 Norfolk St (c1853-1919), Sheffield
J.T. Hart & Co Kensington (c1851), Conn
R. Hartkopf (c1855-1957), Solingen
Charles Hasmer (c1828), Main St, Hartford
Hatch & Merrill (c1860), Charlestown, Mass
Alexander Haugh (c1856-1860) 2 Mechanics’ B St, New Haven, Conn
Haugh & Frisbee (c1857-1858), New Haven, Conn
Hawcroft & Pearson (c1837-1844), Sheffield
John Heiffor 3 Paradise Square Sheffield (c1861)
J. A. Henkels (c1731-present)
Silas Hoadley (c1849), Plymouth, Conn
Holley & Co Salisbury (c1844-1846)
Holley & Co Lakeville (c1846-1854)
Holley Mfg Co Lakeville (c1854-1930s)
Hudson & Putnam (c1838), 209 Main St, Hartford, Conn
Jonathon Hunt Patent (c1829-1837)
N. Hunt & Co (c1850-1851), 128 Washington St, Boston
G. Ibberson (c1700-until at least as late as 1986)
Ibbotson Peace Co (c1847-1864), 84 Russell St, Sheffield
Iver Johnson Co (founded 1840)
James Johnson Silver Steel (c1818-1853)
James Johnson Superior Silver Steel (c1818-1853)
Thomas B. Johnson (c.1860), Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Hy. Kaufmann (c1856-as late as 1986), Solingen
John Kay (c1856-1858), New Haven, Conn
Kennedy & Way (c1838), 197 Main St, Hartford, Conn
Kingman & Hassam (c1855-1860), 128 & 144 Washington St, Boston, by 1864 was called Hassam Bros
Robert Klaas (c1834 to at least as late as 1986)
Krusius Cutlery (c1856-1983), Solingen
Adolph W. Kummerlen (c1860), Bridgeport, Conn
L&G/Lamson & Goodnow Co (c1853-at least as late as 1986)
Lamson Goodnow & Co Army Knife (c1860-1865), Mass, knife & fork combination
J. Lee Medway Mass (c1820-1833)
Chas. S. Little (c1860), 200 Broadway, New York, NY
C & X Lockwood Bros (c1849-1970), Sheffield
H.G. Long & Co (c1846-at least as late as 1986), Sheffield
Joseph Mappin & Bros (c1848-1853), Sheffield
Mappin, Webb & Co (c1835-1964)
G. S. Mark (c1860), Portland, Maine
W&T Marsh W(crown)R (c1830-1837)
Marsh Bros Celebrated Cutlery (c1860-1947), Sheffield, with offices in New York, NY in 1860
V(crown)R Marshes & Shepherd Pond Works Sheffield (c1837-1850)
J. Martin Albany/James Martin (c1832-1874)
Mazeppa (c1847-1909), Sheffield
James T. Mix (c1851), 59 & 61 State St, New Haven, Conn
John Mix (c1810-1830s), Yalesville, Conn, contractor to government for bayonets and small arms
B. H. Morse (c1857-1858), Waterbury, Conn
J.A. Mousell (c1860), 48 Fulton, Newy York, NY
J. Murphy (c1849-1850), 10 Dock St, Boston, by 1855 firm was named J&R Murphy
Naylor & Sanderson/N & S Patent (c1810-1830)
John A. Newbold (c1860), 13 Gold St, New York, NY
New England Cutlery Co (c1852-1860), New Haven then Wallingford, Conn
New York Knife Co, Matteawan (c1852-1856)
New York Knife Co, Walden (c1856-1931), New York
W(crown)R WM. Nicholson (c1830-37)
Nicholson & Shield (c1859), 169 Main St, Hartford, Conn
Samuel Norris Sheffield (c1795-1815), used trademark ‘*P. Cast Steel’
Northfield Knife Co. Conn (c1858-1919)
W(crown)R Oates Refined Steel (c1830-1837)
C.S. Osborne & Co (c1826-1883), Newark, made mostly leather working tools
Saml. Osborne & Co (c1841-1928), Sheffield
Parkin Acier Fondu (c1785-1800), Staniforth Parkin & Co
W(crown)R Parkin’s Patent S. Ager’s Tristram India Steel (c1830-1837)
W.K. & C. Peace (c1835-1947), Sheffield
David Peeler (c1850-1851), Montage, Mass
H.M. Phelps (c1857-1858), Waterbury, Conn
Charles Pickslay & Co. Cutlers to the Royal Family Royal York Works Sheffield (c1832-1843)
Puma (c1769-at least as late as 1986), Pumawerk, Solingen
Rawling & Jepson (c1860-1861), 113 Olive St, New Haven, Conn
Rawson Brothers Sheffield (c1860), Carver St, Sheffield
J. Rawson & Sons Birmingham (c1846-1853), Birmingham, Conn, in 1853 moved to New Haven
Rawson New Haven/J. Rawson & Sons (c1853-1883)
P.A. Reuss (c1861-1909), Mazeppa Works, Sheffield
Rhodes & Champion (c1814-1826)
Rice & Lathrup (c1860), West Winsted, Conn
Rice, Lathrup & Clary (c1856), West Winsted, Conn
Stephen Richard Co (c1862-1908), Southbridge, Mass, importers and manufacturers
H. Ridgeway Sunderland (c1844-1871)
G(crown)R Rodgers Cutlers to His Majesty (c1820-1830)
W(crown)R James Rodgers Superior Cutlery (c1830-1837)
V(crown)R Joseph Rodgers & Sons Cutlers to their Majesties (c1837-1901), 6 Norfolk St, star and cross on back of tang
V(crown)R Rodgers Cutlers to Her Majesty Patent (c1837-1901), star and cross on back of tang
V(crown)R Joseph Rodgers & Sons Cutlers to Her Majesty Patent (c1837-1901), star and cross on back of tang
V(crown)R Rodgers Cutlers to Her Majesty Patent No. 6 Norfolk St (c1837-1901), star and cross on back of tang
W. Rodgers Celebrated (c1830-1890)
William Rodgers Sheffield (c1830-at least as late as 1986)
W(crown)R Rogerson (c1830-1837), Eton on tang
John Rowe & Co (c1860), 269 Pearl St, New York, NY
Ruff & Lautz (c1860), 9 Court Ave, Boston
Amos Sanborn (c1860), Lowell, Mass
Sanderson Bros & Newbould Ltd (c1860-1933), Newhall Steel Works, Sheffield
Geo. S. Sanford (c1855), 2 Exchange Place. Bridgeport, Conn
J.M. Schmid & Co. (c1857-1964)
John Scotti Warranted Lafayette (c1824)
O.D. Seymour (c1851), 36 Pearl St, Hartford, Conn
Shelburne Falls Cutlery (c1851-1860), founded in 1837 as Lamson & Goodnow, then to Lamson & Goodnow Manufacturing in 1853
C.R. Shelton (c1849-1851) Birmingham, Conn and Westville, Conn
Singleton & Priestman Sheffield England (c1861)
H.M. Slater Ltd (c1853 to present), Sheffield
John Smith (c1856), Lowell, Mass
Smith Bros (c1860-1910), in 1860 at 49 Hawley St, 1864 at 19 Hawley St
W. & E.H. Smith (c1850-1851), Dalton, Mass
Smith & Hopkins Naugatuck (c1848-1850)
Smith & McMaster (c1860), 25 Cliff St, New York, NY
J.P. Snow & Co Chigago Ill (c1861), offices in Chicago, Ill and Hartford, Conn
Southern & Richardson (c1846-1961), Sheffield
South River Cut. Co. Conway Mass. (c1851-1856)
Stacey Bros (c1847-1920), Sheffield
Wm. Thomas Staniforth (c1852-1906), Sheffield
Steer & Webster Makers Sheffield/ Steer & Webster Sheffield (c1833-1867), Castle Hill, Sheffield
R.S. Stenton (c1860), 1 Platt St and 229 Pearl St, New York, NY, agents for C.T. Bingham of Sheffield
Paul Storr London (c1792-1844)
Swain Cutlery Bronxville, N.Y. (c1858-1898)
Henry Taylor (c1862-1927), Sheffield
Thompson & Barber (c1826)
Thompson & Gascoinage (c1852-1856)
George Tiemann & Co (c1826-1887), 107 Park Row, New York, NY
W(crown)R Tillotson Sheffield (c1830-1837), ‘Far West Hunting Knife’ on blade
Torrey Razor Co. (c1858-1963), Worcester, Mass, razor importers from England and Sweden until 1880
L.D. Towne (c1850-1851), Worcester, Mass
Trade(bear)Mark Milton Works (c1845), Sheffield
Andrew & Tredway (c1853-1873)
M. Trustworthy (c1860-1964)
3/T Trade Mark (c1811-1952), E.K. Tryon Co, Philadelphia on back of tang
V(crown)R Thomas Turner & Co Sheffield/Encore T. Turner Best Steel/Turner & Co Cutlers to Her Majesty (c1834-1901), Sheffield
Thomas Turner & Sons (c1860), 25 Cliff St, New York, NY
Turton Bros & Matthews Ltd (c1860-1914), Steel, File & Spring Works, Sheffield
W.A. Tyzack Sheffield (c1850-1953), Stella Works, Sheffield
W. Tyzack Sons & Turner Ltd (c1861-at least as late as 1986), Sheffield
Union Knife Co Naugatuck (c1851-1885)
United Knife Co (c1860), Litchfield, Conn
Unwin & Rodgers Sheffield (c1848-1867)
Van Vakt & Naylor W(crown)R (c1830-1837)
J. Veall (c1836-1882), Sheffield, trademark ‘ Taylor’s eye witness’
Venture H.M. Slater (c1853 to at lease as late as 1986)
Vulcan Cutlery (c1846-1944)
Wade/R. Wade (c1810-1818), became Wade & Butcher in 1818
Wade, Wingfield and Rowbothham Sheffield (c1825-1858), No 82 Trenter St. Sheffield, crown and Harps on back of tang, small blade marked Wade, Wingfield & Rowbotham Sheffield
Wade & Butcher Sheffield (B) arrow & cross/Wade & Butcher Sheffield (c1818-at least as late as 1986)
(anchor) Wade & Butcher (c1818-1890)
Wade & Butcher Sheffield the Celebrated Fine India Razor (c1818-at least as late as 1986)
Wade & Butcher for Barber’s Use (c1818-1890)
Wade & Butcher (B) arrow & cross (c1818-1890)
J. Walters & Co Globe Works Sheffield (c1846-182)
F. Ward & Co Sheffield (c1857-1881)
F. Ward & Co Cutlery Sheffield (c1856-1881)
S & C Wardlow Sheffield (c1855-1920)
G(crown)R Warner (c1820-1830)
J.M. Warren & Co (c1860), 241 and 243 River Troy, New York
W’ville (c1847-1865), Waterville Mfg Co
G.M. Way & Co Hartford/George M. Way & Co (c1859) 342 Main St, Hartford, Conn
A. Weddell (c1850-1851), 15 Hawley St, Boston
Wester & Butz (c1852-1966), Solingen
Wilkinson (c1772-as late as 1986), Sheffield
H. Wilkenson (c1843), 64 and 66 ½ Front St, Hartford, Conn
W. Wilkenson & Sons Ltd (c1777-1917), Sheffield
I. Wilson (c1750-1952), Sheffield
Winchester & Johnson (c1839), 230 Main St, Hartford, Conn
J. Wiss & Sons (c1848 to as late as 1986), Newark
C.F. Wolferlitz Co (c1862-1873)
G. Woodhead Sheffield England (c1850-1876), 36 Howard St, Sheffield
George Wostenholm W(crown)Celebrated Improved Cutlery (c1832-1837), Rockingham Works, Sheffield
I*XL George Wostenholm & Son Celebrated Improved Cutlery Rockingham Works Sheffield (c1837-1848)
G. Wostenholm & Sons Washington Works (c1848-1890), Sheffield
J. Wostenholm & Co (c1848-1854)
J. Wostenholm & Sons (maltese cross) EBRO (maltese cross) (c1854-1867), Leicester St, Sheffield
M. S. Young & Co (c1843-1885), Allentown